The March 31 genocide remains a haunting chapter in our history, forever etched in the memory of our people. The magnitude of the atrocities committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in March 1918, aided by their supporters, is staggering. The Baku Commune, infiltrated by numerous Armenian nationalists, sought to execute a heinous plan to exterminate Azerbaijanis in the Baku governorate under the guise of combating counter-revolutionaries.
Armenian gangs carried out massacres not only in Baku but also in Shamakhi, Guba, Karabakh, Zangezur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran, and other regions. Within just five months, over 50,000 of our compatriots fell victim to Armenian fascism. This pattern of killing and genocide persisted in subsequent years. Between May 1920 and November 1921, Armenians claimed the lives of 48,000 Azerbaijanis. The 1930s witnessed further atrocities under the guise of various repressions by the Bolshevik government.
Starting from 1988, our hostile neighbors resumed their aggressive actions. Armenia, with support from its backers, initiated territorial claims against Azerbaijan and pursued a policy of aggression.